Home
Essential & Natural Oils
Almond Oil, Sweet 4 oz by Aura Cacia ProductsAlmond oil is used as a moisturizer and a base for blending of oils.Almond Oil, Sweet Research:Experience the luxury of Aura Cacia's 100% pure vegetable oils. Use alone or add 12 drops of essential oil per ounce for a custom-blended body oil that will give you softer feeling skin and soothe your soul. You'll also love sweet almond oil for effective, non-irritating makeup removal. Indulge yourself and discover the benefits of Aura Cacia aromatherapy!Almond Oil, Sweet Directions/Usage:Apply directly to skin as desired.For external use only. Store in a cool, dry place. Cosmetic use only.Almond Oil, Sweet Ingredients:Almond Oil, Sweet: Almond Oil.
$3.79
Natural Skin Care Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil for external use only, either to dilute your favorite essential oil or as a stand-alone product to aid in soothing the skin. Do not use in foods. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil by Aura Cacia is a pale yellow, extremely light seed oil extracted from the kernel of the apricot fruit. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is used frequently in facial preparations and is good for all skin types, particularly for prematurely aged skin, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. Aromatherapy. Expeller Pressed. Cosmetic Use Only. Experience the luxury of Aura Cacia's 100% pure vegetable oils. Use alone or add 12 drops of essential oil per ounce for a custom-blended body oil that will give you softer feeling skin and soothe your soul. Indulge yourself and discover the benefits of Aura Cacia aromatherapy!Suggested Use: Apply directly to skin as desired.Natural Skin Care Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil Ingredients: Apricot Kernel Oil... 100%
$3.87
Aura Cacia Grapeseed Oil 4 fl. oz. (118ml) Oil Description:GrapeSeed Oil is used as a moisturizer or as a base for blending oils. Instructions:Apply directly to skin as desired. Additional Info:Experience the luxury of Aura Cacia's 100% pure vegetable oils. Use alone or add 12 drops of essential oil per ounce for a custom-blended body oil that will give you softer feeling skin and soothe your soul. You'll love this light, non-greasy oil. Ingredients:Vitamin E.
$3.87
Eucalyptus leaves are, of course, koala food, the arboreal symbol of Australia, but can now be found in subtropical regions throughout the world. Eucalyptus was also known as Australian fever tree, a reference to its ancient Native Australian usage. The medicinal properties of Eucalyptus reside in its oil, which is extracted from the fresh leaves and branch tips, and is found in the dried leaves. It acts as a decongestant, loosens phlegm, and relieves spasms. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Eucalyptus leaf for 'Catarrhs of the respiratory tract.' It has a strong camphorous odor. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever. Eucalyptus oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. Eucalyptus oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles. Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used on headaches, fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria - specially staphylococci. In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil can be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant. Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains. Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so. Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat. Eucalyptus oil blends particularly well with: Benzoin, Thyme, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lemon and Pine. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using t
$4.11
Natural EFA70% Organic Hand and Body Lotion Moisture Balancing Formula With Evening Primrose and Black Currant Oil Restores Healthy SkinSoften and moisturize your skin daily with Certified Organic JASON E.F.A. Hand & Body Lotion. Essential Fatty Acids enriched with Evening Primrose and Black Currant Oil, make this moisture balancing daily lotion restore skin?s healthy glow.
$6.54
From an uncommon citrus fruit. Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is fresh, lively, fruity and sweet. It is an excellent deodorizer or room spray. It contains a constituent called bergaptene that increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight. Common sense dictates that one avoid using bergamot on the skin when there is a possibility of exposure to sunlight. Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, inspiring, confidence-building. Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on a sensitive skin exposed to sunlight, since the high content of bergaptene can cause photo-toxicity and it is advisable to keep out of the sun if used on the skin. Even when the ingredient Bergaptene (Furocoumarin) is removed from the oil and photo toxicity is therefore minimized, it is still advisable to keep treated skin out of the sun. Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence. When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feel shy, then consider Bergamot. It also has antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. In vapor therapy Bergamot oil can be used for depression, feeling fed-up, colds and flu, PMS and SAD. Bergamot oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with stress, tension, SAD, PMS, skin problems, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds and flu, anxiety, depression, feeling fed-up and anorexia nervosa. As a constituent in a blended base cream Bergamot oil can be used for wounds and cuts, psoriasis, oily skin, scabies, eczema, acne and cold sores. Bergamot oil goes particularly well with other essential oils such as Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest?s pure e
$7.17
Hemp 70% Organic Hand & Body Therapy Anti-Aging Formula With Natural Fatty AcidsHydrates and Refines Skin. Protect and hydrate your skin daily with certified organic JASON Hemp Hand & Body Therapy. Formulated and enriched with Hemp Oil, highest in naturally rich essential fatty acids, Aloe Vera Gel and Vitamin E, this lightly fragranced moisturizer provides protection from the UV Rays and the environment.8 FL OZ
$7.31
This is pure, certified organic Sesame Seed oil. It can be used for cooking or as a carrier oil for essential oils. Vegetable oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easy to evaporate) as essential oils. Sesame Seed Oil is a natural skin moisturizer, a good source of vegetable protein, rich in lecithin, Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. It is also a good laxative. Other uses are for rheumatic conditions, eczema, psoriasis, or dry skin. Sesame oil is a traditional massage oil. Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent. It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). In an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with sesame oil, resulting in an 85% reduction in the bacteria which causes gingivitis. As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector. Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes. On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carry them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste. Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections. Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame seed oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptio
$7.33
Peppermint has a powerful, sweet, menthol aroma which, when inhaled undiluted, can make the eyes water and the sinuses tingle. Add few drops to car dashboard to help stay alert, clear thinking and fresh. Traditionally used as an insect repellent, emollient, antiseptic, muscle relaxant. A very widely employed aromatherapy oil, try peppermint in a cooling compress across the forehead or over the back of the neck. Blends well with bergamot, geranium, lavender, marjoram, rosemary, sandalwood. Aromatherapy benefits: vitalizing, refreshing, cooling. Some traditional uses: for energy, and brighter mood, reducing pain, to help breathing, improve mental clarity and memory. Peppermint oil is non-toxic and non-irritant in low dilutions but sensitization may be a problem due to the menthol content. It can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes. Peppermint oil should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used on children under seven. Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression; it can help for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness. It is useful in general respiratory disorders as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera. For the digestive system Peppermint oil can be effective for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, flatulence and nausea. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Peppermint leaves for 'Spastic complaints of the gastrointestinal tract as well as gall bladder and bile ducts.' It can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods. Peppermint oil can be useful for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus. It can relieve itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin. Peppermint oil can assist in nervous disorders, the respiratory tract, for muscle aches and pains and for skin problems. In vapor therapy Peppermint oil can help with: coughs, headaches, nausea, mental tiredness and as an insect repellant.. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath Peppermint oil can assist with: colic, cramps, back pain, inflamed bowel disorders, catarrh, colitis, circulation, constipation, coughs, diarrhea, sweaty and tired feet, flatulence, headaches, muscular pains, cramps and spasms, neuralgia, nausea, rheumatism and mental fatigue. A mouthwash with Peppermint oil added can help with: bad breath and gum infections. Peppermint oil blends particularly well with: Benzoin, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Marjoram, Lemon and Rosemary. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, wate
$8.10
Cosmetic and food grade oil. Vegetable oils are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easy to evaporate) as essential oils. Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. This is a highly saturated oil making it very stable against oxidation. Expeller-pressed, deodorized and organically bleached, it has a mild coconut taste and smell. Used in many cosmetic applications including soaps, sun preparations, creams, and lotions. This is food grade coconut oil, delicious in many recipes (see below). Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Coconut oil has for centuries been used by traditional healers to soothe and cool the body and the mind. This product is ideal as a body moisturizer and baby oil, massage oil and for aftersun relief. Coconut Oil is usually considered the best carrier oil for massage oils. Because of its antioxidant properties, it actually feeds the skin. It prevents free radical damage to the skin unlike vegetable oils. Researchers have clearly shown that the oil from coconuts, a plant source, acts differently than the saturated fat from animal sources. The oil from coconuts is unique in nature and provides many health benefits obtainable from no other source. This edible oil has been found to aid the body in destroying dozens of harmful viruses including hepatitis C, herpes, and HIV. Coconut oil has been called the healthiest dietary oil on earth. If you're not using coconut oil for your daily cooking and body care needs you're missing out on one of nature's most amazing health products. http://www.coconut-info.com: At one time coconut oil received negative press in the US because of its high level of saturated fat. However, modern research has shown that not all saturated fats are alike and that the fatty acids in coconut oil, the medium chain triglycerides, do not raise serum cholesterol or contribute to heart disease, but are in fact very healthy. Also, some negative studies done on coconut oil in the past was done on hydrogenated coconut oil, which has been altered from its original form. Other studies have clearly shown that traditional Asian cultures that eat significant amounts of coconut in their diet do not suffer from modern diseases seen in western cultures that promote a low-fat diet. Much research on the nutritional and medicinal benefits on coconut oil has surfaced in recent years. Much of that research has been done by Dr. Mary Enig. Dr. Enig has classified coconuts as a ''functional food,'' which provides health benefits over and beyond the basic nutrients. She has specifically identified lauric acid as a key ingredient in coconut products: ''Approximately 50% of the fatty acids in coconut fat are lauri
$10.28
Soothing Heat. Soothe your body and senses with this blend of penetrating Juniper Berry,purifying Eucalyptus, strengthening Fir Needle, uplifting Lemon and calming Myrtle.Experience the luxury of Aura Cacia's aromatherapy body oils. The pure essential oils ofnatural botanicals offer a variety of benefits-enhancing and balancing your mind, body andspirit. This unique blend of moisturizing vegetable oils, generously scented with 100% pureessential oils, will give you softer feeling skin and soothe your soul. Indulge yourselfand discover the benefits of Aura Cacia aromatherapy!
$10.45
Soap is meant to clean and refresh the skin, not to dry and irritate. Pharmacopia Organic Soap - Rosemary is soap the way it should be, all natural without harsh detergents. 2, 3.5 fl. oz. bars.
$10.71